Joint National Conference Schedule


Friday, October 19th - Tuesday, October 23rd


Pre-Conference Workshops
Click here to view all pre- and post-conference workshops and activities.

Registration Hours
Tuesday, October 23rd | 7:30 AM – 7:45 PM | Ballroom Lobby – Lower Level 1

MWR Meeting
Tuesday, October 23rd | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM | Wasatch B

AORE Committee Meetings
Tuesday, October 23rd | 6:00 PM -7:30 PM | Locations Noted Below
Access: Wasatch B
Awards: Wasatch A
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion: Cirque
Environmental Stewardship: Eagle’s Nest
Presenter Relations: Maybird
Research & Publications: Superior A
Student Development: Superior B

Demo Day
Tuesday, October 23rd | 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM | Skier's Bridge - Snowbird Resort

 

Wednesday, October 24th


Registration Hours
Wednesday, October 24th | 6:30 AM – 7:00 PM | Ballroom Lobby – Lower Level 1

Presenter Meeting
Wednesday, October 24th | 7:00 AM – 7:45 AM | Primrose A

Volunteer Pep Rally
Wednesday, October 24th | 7:00 AM – 7:45 AM | Primrose B

Continental Breakfast
Wednesday, October 24th | 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM | Ballroom

Opening Welcome & Keynote Address: Bears Ears National Monument - An Opportunity for Healing

Angelo Baca Cultural Resources Coordinator, Utah Dine Bikeyah
Gavin Noyes Executive Director, Utah Dine Bikeyah
Jonah Yellowman Spiritual Advisor, Utah Dine Bikeyah
Wednesday, October 24th | 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM | Ballroom


Career HQ Employer Presentations
Wednesday, October 24th | 10:00 AM – 5:45 PM | Wasatch A/B


The Outdoor Professional: Professional Outdoor credential scheme with the Wilderness Education Association
Kelli McMahan Associate Clinical Professor, Baylor University
Cameron Potter Assistant Director Outdoor Programs, Texas Christian University
Will Hobbs Faculty, Georgia College
Wednesday, October 24th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Location TBD

 
The Changing Face of Military Recreation
Curran Johnson Outdoor Recreation Supervisor, United States Navy
Dave Myers Program Manager, United State Navy
Wednesday, October 24th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Location TBD
 
Public Lands Access in a Turbulent Time
Ryan Murphy Coordinator of Outdoor Adventures, George Mason University
Christina Spohn Graduate Assistant, Virginia Commonwealth University
Wednesday, October 24th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Maybird
 
Conferencing 101: Navigating Your Conference Experience
Jason Gosch Outdoor Recreation Coordinator, University of South Florida
Chris Hendricks Director of Outdoor Adventures, Duke University
Wednesday, October 24th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Cirque
 
Using Run Lists to Manage Risk for Backcountry Ski Programs
Dan Sandberg Assistant Director, Outdoor Recreation Program, Montana State University
Bruce Saxman Assistant Professor, University of Idaho
Wednesday, October 24th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Superior B
 
Meaningful Reflection Brings Learning to Life
Jennifer Stanchfield Experiential Educator, Author, Director, Experiential Tools
Wednesday, October 24th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Superior A
 
Career progression as told through a "Choose Your Own Adventure" novel
Dr. Kellie Gerbers Assistant Professor of Outdoor Education and Leadership, Westminster College
Dr. Laura Spivey Morris Assistant Professor - School of Health and Applied Human Sciences, UNC Wilmington
Wednesday, October 24th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Primrose A
 
Collaborate: New/Emerging Professionals
Andrew Lyburn Assistant Director, Outdoor Adventures, Towson University
Wednesday, October 24th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Eagle’s Nest

Summit Series
Wednesday, October 24th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Primrose B
 
Student Networking Lunch
Meet in Superior Lobby & Eagle’s Nest
Wednesday, October 24th | 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
The preeminent student and professional networking event. Meet up on site at the designated location to get paired up with a professional. They pay for your lunch and you get to chat about their path, where you are, and how to get where you want to be.

Instructions for all participants: Meet up on Wednesday, October 24th at 11:30 AM in the Superior Lobby & Eagle’s Nest.

Professionals/Students should find their respective bays upon arrival: 
Academia [one for students and one for professionals]
Guiding/Technical Services [one for students and one for professionals]
Military Recreation [one for students and one for professionals]
Non-Profit [one for students and one for professionals]
Parks & Recreation [one for students and one for professionals]
University Recreation [one for students and one for professionals]

Students: Identify the “student bay” you most connect with and stand there - this includes your current career path or simply one you are interested in learning more about.

Professionals: Identify the “professional bay” that represents your outdoor recreation and education career experience and stand there. When prompted by the student networking lunch organizers, connect with 1-2 students in your coordinating “student bay.” Meet one another by sharing your name, position and organization. Identify a lunch location. Over lunch, discuss one another’s current career paths and experience, as well as aspirations and strategies for reaching them. A discussion starter guide has been created and will be distributed to those who would like one prior to your departure for lunch. Pay for the lunch(es) of your student(s). Return back to Snowbird well ahead of 1:30 p.m. to participate in the next round of breakout sessions.

Systematic External Program Review for Professional Outdoor Education Leadership Programs
Kelli McMahan Associate Clinical Professor, Baylor University
Cameron Potter Assistant Director Outdoor Programs, Texas Christian University
Wednesday, October 24th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Magpie A

Grant Writing with a Purpose: Connecting Dreams to Resources
Amy DiRenzo Associate Professor, State University of New York - Cortland
Eddie Hill Associate Professor, Old Dominion University
Genevieve Marchand Assistant Professor, Humboldt State University
Dr. Ron Ramsing Western Kentucky University
Wednesday, October 24th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Magpie B

Outdoor Recreation Career Roles Panel
Andrew Lyburn Assistant Director – Outdoor Adventures, Towson University
Wednesday, October 24th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Maybird

Everyday Feminist Guide for Outdoor Education Male Practitioners – An Inclusion Handbook
Katie Wall Program Coordinator and Assistant Professor, Lees-McRae College
Wednesday, October 24th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Cirque

“Strange bedfellows”: expanding participation and driving revenue through unique partnerships
Dr. Kellie Gerbers Assistant Professor of Outdoor Education and Leadership, Westminster College
Chris Morris Director, FSU Recreation, Florida State University

Wednesday, October 24th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Superior B

Linking OOPS with First Year Seminar: The Why and How
Nathan Harlan Director – Adventure WV, West Virginia University
Marion Holmes Associate Director – Adventure WV, West Virginia University
Wednesday, October 24th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Superior A

Telling our story through adventure writing and photography
Chad Thatcher Professor of Outdoor Adventure Leadership, Southern Oregon University
Wednesday, October 24th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Primrose A

Collaborate: Communities/Municipalities
Wednesday, October 24th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Eagle’s Nest

Summit Series: Bears Ears - Native American Views on Healing Our Relationship with Mother Earth
Angelo Baca Cultural Resources Coordinator, Utah Dine Bikeyah
Gavin Noyes Executive Director, Utah Dine Bikeyah
Cynthia Wilson Traditional Foods Program Director, Utah Dine Bikeyah
Jonah Yellowman Spiritual Advisor, Utah Dine Bikeyah
Wednesday, October 24th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Primrose B

Solving Verticle Rope Riddles
Dick Chasse Senior Guide, PCIA Provider Trainer, Acadia Mountain Guides & PCIA
Lucas Kramer Assistant Director Climbing, University of Minnesota Duluth
Jon Tierney Flight Paramedic, IFMGA/AMGA Mountain Guide, PCIA Educational Director, LifeFlight of Maine, Acadia Mountain Guides
Wednesday, October 24th | 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM | Magpie A

AORE Global University
Rick Dawson Associate Director, California State University – Monterey Bay
Jason Gosch Outdoor Recreation Coordinator, University of South Florida
Kaci Turpin Coordinator of Outdoor Recreation, California State University – Monterey Bay
Wednesday, October 24th | 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM | Magpie B

Keeping it Simple: The ABCs of Engagement and Relevance
Matthew Broda Chair, Associate Professor of Education, The College of Wooster
Trevor Dunlap Executive Director, Nuhop Center for Experiential Learning
Wednesday, October 24th | 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM | Maybird

Evolving Outdoor Orientation: New Ideas in Research, Curriculum, and Marketing
Brent Bell Professor of Outdoor Education, University of New Hampshire
Patricia Chan First Year Trips Program Coordinator, West Virginia University
Wednesday, October 24th | 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM | Cirque

No Experience Required: Making the Outdoors Relevant
Matthew Busch Program Manager of Outdoor Wellness, University of Washington Bothell
Betty Rojas-Vazquez Student, University of Washington Bothell
Collin Tasaka Outdoor Wellness Leader, University of Washington Bothell
Wednesday, October 24th | 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM | Superior B

Clinical First Responder Skills for Outdoor Adventure Leaders.
Dr. Scott Bandoroff Psychologist, Peak Experience
Dr. Sandy Newes Clinical Psychologist, Clear View Psychological Services
Dr. Chad Thatcher Professor of Outdoor Adventure Leadership, Southern Oregon University
Wednesday, October 24th | 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM | Superior A

Women and the Assertiveness Trap: Strategies for female-identifying people and allies
Dr. Elizabeth Andre Associate Professor, Northland College
Wednesday, October 24th | 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM | Primrose A

Collaborate: First Time Attendees & New Members
Chris Hendricks Director of Outdoor Adventures, Duke University
Wednesday, October 24th | 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM | Eagle’s Nest

Summit Series: Where do I grow from here?  How momentum creates significance.

Dr. Rena Koesler Professor, Longwood University
Wednesday, October 24th | 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM | Primrose B

Collegiate Outdoor Programs & Advocacy: An Introduction
Ryan Murphy Coordinator, Outdoor Adventures, George Mason University
Wednesday, October 24th | 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM | Magpie A

Exploring Unconscious Bias for More Inclusive Outdoor Programming
Aparna Rajagopal-Durbin Founding Partner, The Avarna Group
Elyse Rylander Founder and Executive Director, OUT There Adventures
Wednesday, October 24th | 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM | Magpie B

Leave No Trace and Authority of the Resource: Tools for Behavior Change
Theresa Beezley Outdoor Adventures Coordinator, Duke University
Wednesday, October 24th | 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM | Maybird

Risk Assessment & Safety Management Model: A Comprehensive Approach for Any Organization
Rick Curtis Director, Outdoor Action Program, Princeton University
Wednesday, October 24th | 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM | Cirque

Maximizing Climbing Wall Potential
Bryan Karban Outdoor Program Manager, University of Minnesota Outdoor Program
Wednesday, October 24th | 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM | Superior B

The Flannel Polo
Mark Haven Associate Director, Texas A&M Department of Recreational Sports
Jason Kurten Assistant Director for Outdoor Adventures, Texas A&M Department of Recreational Sports
Wednesday, October 24th | 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM | Superior A

Collaborate: LGBTQ Leaders
Wednesday, October 24th | 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM | Eagle’s Nest
 
Dinner on Your Own
Wednesday, October 24th | 5:45 PM – 9:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Grand Opening
Wednesday, October 24th | 5:45 PM – 9:00 PM | Ballroom
Enjoy appetizers and try local Salt Lake City brew while you wander through this year’s fantastic line up of exhibitor booths.

NOBA Auction
Wednesday, October 24th | 5:45 PM – 9:00 PM | Lobby Level South
This is your chance to bid on and take home your favorite NOBA books.  The National Outdoor Book Awards (NOBA) is the outdoor world’s largest and most prestigious book award program.  Each fall in early November, the NOBA Foundation announces the winners of the ten categories making up the program, including History, Literature, Children, Nature, Natural History, Instructional, Adventure Guidebook, Nature Guidebook, Design and Outdoor Classic.

Silent Auction
Wednesday, October 24th | 5:45 PM – 9:00 PM | Ballroom Lobby
Open during the Exhibitor Hall, proceeds from the Silent Auction go toward the Fund for Student and Professional Development. Be sure to stop by and put in your bids!
 
Student Social
Wednesday, October 24th | 8:00 PM – 10:00 PM | Snowbird - Eagle's Nest/Golden Cliff
Start out on the right foot by coming to the Student Social. Meet other students, eat some free food, and hear about all the exciting opportunities at the conference.

Thursday, October 25th


Registration Hours
Thursday, October 25th | 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM | Ballroom Lobby – Lower Level 1

Career HQ Mock Interviews & Resume Review
Thursday, October 25th | 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM | Wasatch A/B

Yoga Session
Thursday, October 25th | 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM | Location TBD
 
Continental Breakfast, Exhibit Hall, NOBA Auction & Silent Auction
Thursday, October 25th | 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM | Ballroom, Lobby Level South, Ballroom Lobby
 
Can motherhood and working in outdoor education coexist?
Marion Holmes Associate Director, Adventure WV, West Virginia University
Michele Pavilionis Graduate Student, Southern Oregon University
Elizabeth Rogers Associate Instructor, The University of Utah
Jen Siliko Director, Outdoor Pursuit Center, Miami University
Dr. Anja Whittington Professor, Radford University
Thursday, October 25th | 8:45 AM – 10:00 AM | Magpie B

Ability Awareness: Integrating adaptive recreation in any program
Liz Longhurst Education & Community Programs Manager, National Ability Center
Thursday, October 25th | 8:45 AM – 10:00 AM | Maybird

Using the Enneagram Type Indicator to Increase Positive Expedition Behavior
Marcedes Minana Program Coordinator, Adventure WV, West Virginia University
Thursday, October 25th | 8:45 AM – 10:00 AM | Superior B

Communication and Women in the Outdoors
Danielle Bessent Graduate Assistant, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Thursday, October 25th | 8:45 AM – 10:00 AM | Superior A

Collaborate: People of Color
Facilitated By Deidra Goodwin Program Coordinator, Outdoor Education Center of For Love of Children

Thursday, October 25th | 8:45 AM – 10:00 AM | Eagle’s Nest

Summit Series:  Accessing America's Public Lands: Understanding and Navigating the Permitting Process
Jamie Bernstein Outdoor Program Assistant Coordinator, Weber State University
Levi Dexel Assistant Director of Outdoor Programs, University of Colorado - Boulder
Paul Sanford National Director of Recreation Policy, The Wilderness Society
Thursday, October 25th | 8:45 AM – 11:30 AM | Primrose B

Research Symposium: The Impact of Natural Landscapes on Inspiration: A Topophilic Study
Dr. Brad Daniel Executive Director, 2nd Nature TREC (Training, Research, Education, Consulting)
Dr. Brad Faircloth
Dr. Jim Shores Associate Professor of Communication, Asbury University
Thursday, October 25th | 8:45 AM – 10:00 AM | Primrose A

Research Symposium: Nature Versus Non-Nature-based Adventure Activities on Military Stress, Cohesion, and Communication
Camilla Hodge Assistant Professor, University of Utah
John O'Sullivan 
Program Manager, Army Outdoor Recreation Warrior Adventure Quest, U.S. Army
B. Derrick Taff Assistant Professor, Penn State University
Thursday, October 25th | 8:45 AM – 10:00 AM | Primrose A

Research Symposium: Participation in the Outdoor Nation Campus Challenge, Place Attachment and Well-Being
Genevieve Marchand Assistant Professor, Humboldt State University 

Nathaniel Millard Interim Director, First Year Experience, Chico State University
Thursday, October 25th | 8:45 AM – 10:00 AM | Primrose A


Increase Your Teaching Effectiveness as an Outdoor Instructor
Maurice Phipps Professor Emeritus, Western Carolina University
Thursday, October 25th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Magpie B

Near Miss Controller: Discussion on Using Databases to Record Incidents
Chris Bartram Coordinator of Maine Bound Adventure Center, University of Maine
Dr. Erik Rabinowitz Associate Professor of Recreation Management, Appalachian State University
Thursday, October 25th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Maybird

Army Outdoor Recreation: A Practitioner’s View
Darlene Hines Deputy Operations Division Chief, Fort Jackson Family and MWR
Carleton Lane Stewart Military Resort, Alaska
Stephen Remillard Community Recreation Officer, West Point Family and MWR
Thursday, October 25th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Superior B

Equity and Inclusion in the Outdoors; Past, Present, and Future
Frederick Bentley Student Coordinator, Trips and Outreach, Portland State University
Chris Bullard Assistant Coordinator, Outdoor Programs, Portland State University
Ann Marie Hingley Coordinator, Outdoor Programs, Portland State University
Elie Lauden Graduate Student, Portland State University
Thursday, October 25th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Superior A

Collaborate: Outdoor Leadership Curriculum
Facilitated by Bryan Anderson UWild Field Programs Manager, University of Washington

Thursday, October 25th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Eagle’s Nest

Research Symposium: Mechanisms in Outdoor Adventure Education that Facilitate Transformational Learning
Lisa Meerts-Brandsma PhD Candidate, University of Utah
Shannon Rochelle
Jim Sibthorp Professor, University of Utah

Thursday, October 25th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Primrose A

Research Symposium: Success and Failure as Pedagogical Tools in Outdoor Education
Michael Riley PhD Student & Graduate Research Assistant, University of Utah
Thursday, October 25th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Primrose A

Research Symposium: Critical and Transferable Impacts of Camp Participation: Implications for Experiential Educators
Dr. Dan Richmond Post-Doctoral Research Assistant, University of Utah
Jim Sibthorp Professor, University of Utah

Cait Wilson Graduate Research Assistant, University of Utah 
Thursday, October 25th | 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM | Primrose A

 
Lunch in the Exhibitor Hall, Silent and NOBA Auctions
Thursday, October 25th | 11:30 AM – 2:30 PM | Ballroom, Lobby Level South, Ballroom Lobby
Lunch is served while you meet and greet with vendor representatives in the Exhibitor Hall.  The Silent Auction ends at 2:00 PM and the NOBA auction ends at 2:15 PM.
 
AORE Town Hall #1
Thursday, October 25th | 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM | Cirque


The LGBTQ Community and the Outdoors
Hannah Malvin Recreation Policy Associate, The Wilderness Society
Elyse Rylander Founder and Executive Director, OUT There Adventures
Thursday, October 25th | 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM | Magpie B

Collegiate Adventure Therapy: A Guide for Building Collaboration and Communication Across Departments
Dave Denny Assistant Director Campus Recreation Outdoor Pursuits, University of Texas at San Antonio
Susan Denny Counselor, University of Texas at San Antonio
Chandler Lentz Graduate Assistant, University of Texas at San Antonio
Thursday, October 25th | 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM | Maybird

The Dirt on Genito-Urinary Issues in the Backcountry
Nadia Kimmel Executive Director, Desert Mountain Medicine
Thursday, October 25th | 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM | Superior B

Exploring Perspectives on Optimal Challenge and Risk
Dr. Andrew Bobilya Associate Professor and Program Director of Parks and Recreation Management, Western Carolina University
Dr. Brad Daniel Executive Director, 2nd Nature TREC (Training, Research, Education, Consulting)
Thursday, October 25th | 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM | Superior A

Collaborate: Morale, Welfare & Recreation Programs
Facilitated By John O'Sullivan Program Manager, Army Outdoor Recreation Warrior Adventure Quest, U.S. Army
Thursday, October 25th | 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM | Eagle’s Nest

Summit Series: Reframing the Goal: The Outdoors as a Tool
Courtney Aber National Director, YMCA BOLD & GOLD
Stacy Bare National Director of Programming and Operations, The Phoenix 
Juan Martinez Director of Leadership Development and the Natural Leaders Network, Children and Nature Network
Thursday, October 25th | 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM | Primrose B

Research Symposium: Situating Quagmire: Simulation-Based Gaming as Preparation for Field-Based Study
Lisa Meerts-Brandsma PhD Candidate & Graduate Research Assistant, University of Utah
Michael Riley PhD Student Graduate Research Assistant, University of Utah
Dr. Chris 
Zajchowski Assistant Professor, Old Dominion University

Thursday, October 25th | 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM | Primrose A

Research Symposium: “To Use or Not to Use”: Understanding Smartphone Use in High-Alpine Environments
Robert Warner PhD Student, University of Utah
Kristina
Adanin PhD Student, Ohio University
Dr. Andrew Szolosi Associate Professor, Recreation and Sport Pedagogy, Ohio University
Thursday, October 25th | 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM | Primrose A

Research Symposium: San Francisco Youth Outdoor Recreation Intentions through Themed Messages
Dr. Marni Goldenberg Professor, California Polytechnic State University
Dr. Keri Schwab Associate Professor, California Polytechnic State University

Thursday, October 25th | 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM | Primrose A

Leave No Trace for Outdoor Educators: Teaching Tools for Responsible Recreation
Joe Besl Subaru/Leave No Trace Traveling Trainer, Leave No Trace Center for Outdoor Ethics
Joe Creaghead Subaru/Leave No Trace Traveling Trainer, Leave No Trace Center for Outdoor Ethics
Thursday, October 25th | 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM | Magpie B

Federal Mandate Compliance and How it Applies to Outdoor Programs
Daniela Cross Risk Management and Special Projects Coordinator, California State University, Northridge
Christine Upton Outdoor Adventures Coordinator, California State University, Northridge
Thursday, October 25th | 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM | Maybird

Psychological First Aid
Ben Lerman Wilderness Medical Instructor, NOLS
Thursday, October 25th | 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM | Superior B

Engaging your campus in large-scale outdoor competitions and special events
Bridget Hand Manager, University Center
Ivan Levin Deputy Director, Outdoor Foundation
Genevieve Marchand Assistant Professor, Humboldt State University
Nathan Millard Interim Director, First Year Experience, Chico State University
Thursday, October 25th | 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM | Superior A

Collaborate: WEA Programs and Instructors
Facilitated by Kelli McMahan Associate Clinical Professor, Baylor University

Thursday, October 25th | 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM | Eagle’s Nest

Summit Series
Thursday, October 25th | 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM | Primrose B

Research Symposium: Medical Specialty Camps: Campers/Staff Perceptions using the ACA Youth Outcomes Battery
Asiah Allen Old Dominion University
Takeyra Collins Visiting Professor, Virginia Wesleyan University
Cienna Gabriele Undergraduate Student, Old Dominion University
Dr. Eddie Hill Associate Professor, Old Dominion University
Betsy Kennedy Master Lecturer, Old Dominion University

Emmanuel Smith Undergraduate Student, Old Dominion University
Linnea Williams Old Dominion University

Thursday, October 25th | 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM | Primrose A

Research Symposium: Working Behind the Wall: Health-Related Concerns for Route Setters
Dr. Erik Rabinowitz Associate Professor of Recreation Management, Appalachian State University
Thursday, October 25th | 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM | Primrose A


Research Symposium: Social Norms for Mountain Bikes and Mountain Dogs in the Wildland-Urban Interface
Dr. Chris Zajchowski Assistant Professor, Old Dominion University
Dr. Jeff Rose Assistant Professor, University of Utah
Kensey Baker Graduate Teaching Assistant, University of Utah

Thursday, October 25th | 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM | Primrose A
 
Research Symposium: Poster Presentations
Thursday, October 25th | 5:15 PM – 6:30 PM | Superior Lobby


NOBA and Silent Auction Pickup

Thursday, October 25th | 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM | Ballroom
 
Dinner on Your Own
Thursday, October 25th | 5:15 PM – 7:30 PM | Local Dining
 
Super Social
Thursday, October 25th | 7:30 PM – 11:00 PM | Snowbird Center
 Join us for an evening of food, music, and entertainment with our live auction. Purchase a ticket for your guests for $30.

Friday, October 26th


Registration Hours
Friday, October 26th | 7:00 AM – 3:15 PM | Ballroom Lobby – Lower Level 1

Continental Breakfast
Friday, October 26th | 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM | Ballroom Lobby
 
New Event - Details Coming Soon!
Friday, October 26th | 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM | Ballroom
 
Become Indispensable through the Innovative Use of Learning Outcomes and Assessment
Mark Ceder Assistant Director for Outdoor Adventures, University of San Diego
Lauren Wong Graduate Assistant, University of San Diego
Friday, October 26th | 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM | Superior A

Using Case Studies in Outdoor Leader Judgement Training
Dr. Jim Rowe Executive Director, Outward Bound Costa Rica
Friday, October 26th | 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM | Superior B

Because there’s nothing straight about nature: Connecting queer equity and the outdoors
Elyse Rylander Founder and Executive Director, OUT There Adventures
Friday, October 26th | 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM | Maybird

Race and the "not so" Great Outdoors
Travis Johnson Outdoor Pursuits Coordinator, Florida State University

Friday, October 26th | 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM | Wasatch A

Collaborate: International
Friday, October 26th | 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM | Eagle’s Nest

SNAP: 25 Silver Bullets for success in Recreation Programming
Marsha Chiet Kiwisport Project Leader, Hutt City Council, New Zealand
Mark Curr Sport and Recreation Manager, Hutt City Council, New Zealand
Friday, October 26th | 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM | Wasatch B
 
SNAP: Breaking Barriers: Recruiting and Developing Women in Outdoor Recreation
Kelsey Helgeson Outdoor Adventure Coordinator, Northern Arizona University
Friday, October 26th | 10:15 AM – 10:45 AM | Wasatch B
 
AORE Town Hall #2
Friday, October 26th | 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM | Cirque

 
5 Top Tips to Create an Engaging Video from an Award-Winning Director
Sylvie Rokab Film Director, Love Thy Nature
Friday, October 26th | 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM | Superior A

Food is an outcome! Outdoor Adventure Education and the Slow Food Movement.
Dr. Paul Stonehouse Associate Professor of Adventure Education, Green Mountain College
Friday, October 26th | 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM | Superior B

Learn from my Mistakes: Using a Dialectical Method to Train Outdoor Educators
Dr. Brad Daniel Executive Director, 2nd Nature TREC (Training, Research, Education, Consulting)
Friday, October 26th | 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM | Maybird

Publishing Isn’t Just for Academics
Dr. Andrew Bobilya Associate Professor and Program Director of Parks and Recreation Management, Western Carolina University
Will Hobbs Faculty, Georgia College
Dr. Bruce Martin Department Chair, Ohio University
Friday, October 26th | 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM | Wasatch A
 
Collaborate: Educator unite- A meet and greet session for Educators
Friday, October 26th | 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM | Eagle’s Nest

SNAP: Supporting Public Lands in an Age of Uncertainty: The Urban Ranger Program
Dr. Nate Furman Assistant Professor of Parks, Recreation, and Tourism, University of Utah
Dr. Jeff Rose Assistant Professor, University of Utah
Nick Rushford Graduate Assistant, University of Utah
Friday, October 26th | 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM | Wasatch B

SNAP: Maximizing the Success of Collegiate Outdoor Program Equipment Rental Shops
Kayla Goldberg Outdoor Program Assistant Coordinator, Weber State University Outdoor Program
Friday, October 26th | 11:45 AM – 12:15 PM | Wasatch B

Lunch on Your Own
Friday, October 26th | 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM
 
How we built this: Ideation to installation of an Avalanche Beacon Park
Ty Atwater Director of Outdoor Recreation Programs, Montana State University
Dr. Matt Caires Dean of Students, Montana State University
Dr. Jordy Hendrikx Director Snow and Avalanche Lab, Montana State University
Friday, October 26th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Superior A
 
Innovative Course Assignments in Outdoor Education
Josh Fulmer Coordinator for Outdoor Recreation, University of Georgia
Dr. Kellie Gerbers Assistant Professor of Outdoor Education and Leadership, Westminster College
Genevieve Marchand Assistant Professor, Humboldt State University
Friday, October 26th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Superior B

Coping with a Crisis: How to Bounce Back After A Traumatic Event
Chris Hendricks Director of Outdoor Adventures, Duke University
Russell Hobart Assistant Director of Climbing Programs, University of North Carolina
Friday, October 26th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Maybird

Collaborate: Women In Leadership
Facilitated By Lisa Lemler Associate Director for Wellness, University of Minnesota
Friday, October 26th | 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM | Eagle’s Nest

SNAP: Tour Planning Resources: Using Munter Units to Create a Time Control Plan
James Pierson Program Coordinator and Guide, American Alpine Institute
Friday, October 26th | 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM | Wasatch B

SNAP: Managing diabetes in the field; An introduction for outdoor leaders
Sarah McDonald Adventure Program Student Supervisor, Weber State University Outdoor Program
Friday, October 26th | 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM | Wasatch B

25 Years of Outdoor Privilege
Martin Crawford Director, Outdoor Education Center, Pomona College
Chris Weyant Coordinator, Outdoor Education Center, Pomona College
Friday, October 26th | 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM | Superior A

Snow Science: The theory and practice
Dr. Jordy Hendrikx Director Snow and Avalanche Lab, Montana State University
Daniel Sandberg Assistant Director, Outdoor Recreation Program, Montana State University
Friday, October 26th | 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM | Maybird

Collaborate: Outdoor Orientation Professionals
Facilitated By Brent Bell Professor of Outdoor Education, University of New Hampshire

Friday, October 26th | 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM | Eagle’s Nest

Is Your Program Advocating for Bees, Trees, Water, and Air: You Should!
Dylan Blaskey Assistant Director of Outdoor Adventures, Tulane University
Dr. Eric Frauman Professor, Recreation Management Program, Appalachian State University
Friday, October 26th | 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Wasatch B

How to bring veterans into your Outdoor Recreation program
Aaron Leonard Outdoor Educator, Sierra Club
Friday, October 26th | 3:45 PM – 4:15 PM | Wasatch B

AORE Annual Business Meeting
Friday, October 26th | 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM | Primrose A/B

WEA Annual Business Meeting & Committee Meetings
Friday, October 26th | 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM | Magpie A/B

Awards Social Hour
Friday, October 26th | 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM | Ballroom Foyer

Awards Banquet
Friday, October 26th | 8:00 PM – 10:00 PM | Ballroom
This dinner and awards presentation recognizes the many leaders in our field. The national winners and finalists of the AORE Association Awards will be recognized, as well as other special award recipients, Board members, committee members and our conference host committee members. The 2019 AORE AEE Joint Conference date and location will be unveiled. Business/professional attire. Purchase a ticket for your guests for $55.
 

Saturday, October 27th – Monday, October 29th

 
Post Conference Workshops

Click here to view all pre- and post-conference workshops and activities.