AORE Big 4 Awards

Jim Rennie Leadership Award

Kellie Gerbers, 2016 - Tim Mertz, 2015 - Jenn Velie, 2014 - Tim Moore, 2013 - Wayne Taylor, 2012 - Mick Daniel, 2011 - Geoff Harrison, 2010 - Patsy Kott, 2009 - Rachel Peters, 2008 - Raymond Poff, 2007 - Mat Erpelding, 2006 - Steve Hutton, 2005 - Tina Carter, 2004 - Steve Guthrie, 2003 - Jenny Kafsky DeGarmo, 2002 - Jim Rogers, 2001 - Greg Lais, 2000 - Rob Jones, 1999 - Jim Fullerton, 1998 - Tim Moore, 1997 - Dave Secunda, 1996.

Outdoor Network Leadership Award (predecessor to the Jim Rennie Leadership Award)

Ron Watters, 1993 - Jim Rogers, 1992 - Jim Rennie, 1991 - David J Webb, 1990.

Bill March Student Achievement Award

Donald Schmit, 2016 - Casey Dunphy, 2015 - Jason Gosch, 2014 - David Erbe, 2013 - Houston Taylor, 2012 - Ben Ramaeker, 2011 - Amanda Even, 2010 - Cory Dahl, 2009 - Ashley Gray, 2008 - Jeff Keenan, 2007 - Maureen Harter, 2006 - Jeremiah Gray, 2005 - Bruce Newman, 2004 - Luke Bartlett, 2003 - Bridget Weikel, 2002 - Paul Meinersmann, 2001 - Tim King, 2000 - Robert Taylor, 1999 - Brian Wilkenson, 1997 - Russell Parks, 1996.

David J. Webb Program Excellence Award

Cornell University Outdoor Education, 2016 - James Madison University, 2015 - Florida State University, 2014 - Whitman College, 2013 - University of Idaho, 2012 - Appalachian State University, 2011 - Fort Carson, 2010 - Bowling Green State University, 2009 - Charleston County Park and Recreation Commission, 2008 - Portland State University, 2007 - University of Utah, 2006 - Cornell University, 2005 - Miami University of Ohio, 2004 - Idaho State University, 2003 - Brigham Young University, 2002.

Patsy Kott Service Award

Mitch Hoffman, 2016 - Sylvia Chan, 2015.

AORE Scholarships

Student Scholarship

Kevin Buchanan, 2016 - Emily Adler, 2016 - Donald Schmit, 2016 - Casey Dunphy, 2016 - Brenna Powell, 2016 - Courtney Carroll, 2015 - David Erbe, 2015 - Mathieson Reed, 2015 - Nick McEachern, 2015 - Margaret Anne Self, 2015 - Justin Yun, 2015 – Nathan Repass, 2014 - Colt Fetters, 2014 - Brittany Turnis, 2014 - Tyler Edwards, 2014 - Brian Puccarella, 2014 - Tara Teece, 2014 - Kyle Kraft-Culkin, 2014 - Gregory Wilson, 2014 - Casey Dunphy, 2014 – Jason Gosch, 2013 - Karina Lorenc, 2013 - Jamie Bernstein, 2013 - Colt Fetters, 2013 - Casey Dunphy, 2013 - Mero Geesey, 2013 - Shannon Harness, 2013 - Matthew Graham, 2013 - Jacob Boling, 2013.

Professional Conference Scholarship

Andrew Martin, 2014 - Kelly McFadden, 2014 - Forest Hoff, 2014 - Nicholas McEachern, 2014 – Mackenzie Brady, 2013 - Kathryn Kuczaj, 2013 - Robert Chance McCormack, 2013 - Andrew Verkouw, 2013 - Melissa Robertson, 2013.

Greg Hawkins "Go Big or Go Home" Scholarship

Dan Sandberg, 2016 - Chad Thatcher, 2015

Student Literary Award

Anglea Hessenius, 2016 - Dylan Scott Hall, 2016 - William Hunter Holland, 2015 - Elizabeth Hash, 2015 - Jessie Dickerson, 2014 - Mero Geesey, 2014 - Nick McEachern, 2013 - Rebecca Brees, 2012 - Erik Wakild, 2008 - Crystal Weaver, 2008 - Mason Overstreet, 2008 - Lora Curl, 2006 - Amelia Ruggieri, 2006

Professional Development Scholarships

Erin Mitchell, PCIA, 2016 - Rigel Valentine, PCIA, 2016 - Jason Gosch, LNT, 2016 - Cameron Potter, AAI, 2016 - Kellie Gerbers, AMGA, 2016 - Christina Spohn, AMGA, 2016 - Melissa Seehausen, PCIA, 2015 - Nikita Bogdanov, AAI, 2015 - Katie Hecker, AMGA, 2015 - Anna Sprout, PCIA, 2015 - Amanda Highfield, LL, 2015 - Donald Schmit, AAI, 2015 and 2013 - David Erbe, AMGA, 2015 - Ryan Murphy, KMG, 2014 - Meghan Lechner, PCIA, 2014 - David Blake Osborn, WMA, 2014 - Whitney Dyer, LL, 2014 - Nathan Hingley, AMGA, 2014 - Paulo Black, AMGA, 2014 - Ben Phaneuf, AAI, 2014 - Colt Fetters, AAI, 2014 - Hailey Doss, AAI, 2014 and WMA, 2013 - Amanda Darcangelo, PCIA, 2013 - Ryan Riddlesperger, PCIA, 2013 - Nathan Vink, LL, 2013 - Kathryn Kuczaj, KMG, 2013 - Orlena Tilton, AMGA, 2013 - Amber Mills, AMGA, 2013 - Andrew Nelson, AAI, 2013 - Samuel Thackeray, AAI, 2013 - Genevieve Marchand, AAI, 2013 - Alexis Folkinga, AAI and LL, 2012 - Meredith Budlong, WMA, 2012 - Keith Crawford, WMA, 2012 - Ben Ramaeker, WMA, 2012 - Jack Pitfield, LL, 2012 - Nathan McKinnis, AMGA, 2012 - Tara Allman, AMGA, 2012 - Josh Bowman, AAI, 2012 - Cameron Doane, AAI, 2012 - Whitney Ward, AAI, 2012

Research Grant

Dr. Robyn Ceurvost, 2016 - Dr. Alan Ewert, 2015 - Ryan Gagnon, 2014 and 2012 - Francesca Shaffer, 2013 - Eric Frauman, 2013 - David Starbuck, 2012 - Erik Rabinowitz, 2011.

Student Bridge Builder Grant

Beckie Irvin, 2016 - Taylor Jackson, 2016 - Leila Ayad, 2015 - Brenna Powell, 2015.

Green Program Award

College of William and Mary (Tribe Adventure Program), 2016 - Penn State University (ARORA), 2016 - Colorado College, 2015.